Omaha Indian Tribe v. Wilson
[…] See Act of May 6, 1822, § 5, 3 Stat. 683. A 1924 Attorney General’s opinion uses § 194 as an example of a long established practice of safeguarding Indian rights.

From the beginning of its negotiations with the Indians, the Government has adopted the policy of giving them the benefit of the doubt as to the questions of fact or the construction of treaties and statutes relating to their welfare. An illustration of this is found in section 2126 of the Revised Statutes (Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 733) [25 U.S.C. § 194], which provides:

“In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”
This practice of safeguarding the Indian has been continuously adhered to. Treaties have been considered, not according to their technical meaning, but in the sense in which they would be naturally understood by the Indians.

34 Op.Att’y Gen. 439, 444 (1925).