Omaha Indian Tribe v. Wilson
[…] *631See also United States v. Finch, 548 F.2d 822, 832-33 (9th Cir. 1976), vacated on other grounds, 433 U.S. 676, 97 S.Ct. 2909, 53 L.Ed.2d 1048 (1977). Cf. Bauman v. Choctaw-Chickasaw Nations, 333 F.2d 785, 787-89 (10th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 965, 85 S.Ct. 658, 13 L.Ed.2d 559 (1965).

Finding the land in dispute affects an interstate boundary at the time the controversial movements occurred, and because the Tribe’s right asserted to Indian trust land arises under federal law, we hold that the governing law is federal law.

IV. Burden of Proof.

Section 194 of Title 25 of the United States Code18 provides:

Trial of right of property; burden of proof
In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.

(Emphasis added).

The trial court reasoned that application of the statute to accretion or avulsion cases would be “unreasonable and circuitous” and “inextricably entwined with the merits.”