Estate of Schinestuhl v. Director
[…] (citations and quotations omitted). Here, the only condition to Claire inheriting the entire estate of Prescott was that she survive him by 45 days. This she did. There were no other conditions in the Will which prevented the assets from devolving onto Clame immediately upon Prescott’s death. Simply because Prescott’s Will was not probated as of Claire’s death does not make Claire’s interest in Prescott’s assets contingent or conditional.

Moreover, the Legislature has provided for the taxability of contingent interests in N.J.S.A. 54:36-3. This statute provides that “[w]hen an instrument creates an executory devise, or an estate in expectancy of any kind or character which is contingent or defeasible” then the property “shall be appraised immediately at its clear market value.”