For the reasons set forth below, the Estate’s motion for summary judgment is granted, and the Director’s cross-motion is denied.
[…] Under the Internal Revenue Code (“the IRC”), the unified credit was $220,500 in 2001. 26 U.S.C.A. § 2010 (effective Jan. 1, 1998 to Dec. 31, 2001). This is equivalent to a $675,000 exemption. Ibid. Thus, if a decedent’s net estate falls below $675,000, no New Jersey Estate Tax is owed.
Accordingly, to determine if Plaintiff is liable for New Jersey Estate Tax, the court must consider the federal estate tax law. Primarily, IRC § 2031 provides that the decedent’s gross estate shall include the “value at the time of his death of all property real or personal, tangible or intangible wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2031. Section 20.2031-1(a) defines the gross estate as “the total value of interests described in Sections 2033 through 2044.” 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-l(a) (2012).