For the reasons set forth below, the Estate’s motion for summary judgment is granted, and the Director’s cross-motion is denied.
[…] This is equivalent to a $675,000 exemption. Ibid. Thus, if a decedent’s net estate falls below $675,000, no New Jersey Estate Tax is owed.
Accordingly, to determine if Plaintiff is liable for New Jersey Estate Tax, the court must consider the federal estate tax law. Primarily, IRC § 2031 provides that the decedent’s gross estate shall include the “value at the time of his death of all property real or personal, tangible or intangible wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2031. Section 20.2031-1(a) defines the gross estate as “the total value of interests described in Sections 2033 through 2044.” 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-l(a) (2012). Pursuant to § 2033, the decedent’s gross estate includes “the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” 26 U.S.C.A § 2033. For federal estate tax purposes, value shall mean fair market value, which is defined as “the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to *369buy or to sell and both having reasonable