Target Corp. v. Township of Toms River
[…] SDD opposed Target’s motion and cross-moved pursuant to R. 4:33-1 and R. 8:5—3(a)(8) to intervene in the two Target appeals for the purpose of seeking their dismissal.

Shortly thereafter, Lowe’s, represented by the same counsel as Target, moved to intervene in all four matters. Lowe’s leases a 134,806 square foot retail building on the subject property and is responsible for the taxes associated with the property it rents.

The court heard oral argument from counsel of all of the motions.

II. Conclusions of Law

The central issue before the court has its origin in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, the statute establishing jurisdiction to review assessments on real property. The statute provides in relevant part that:

[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer’s property ... may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, ... file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment has been implemented, a taxpayer or a taxing district may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board *24of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-21],