However, here Regent failed to make the necessary factual showing that the expenses in this case were 90% investment related.
For all of the reasons set forth above, the court finds that the regulation is valid. The Division’s motion for summary judgment is granted and the cross-motion for summary judgment is denied. The matter is dismissed. Orders will issue.
Mantell formed Regent pursuant to I.R.C. § 351. Generally, the Internal Revenue Code allows controlling shareholders to incorporate a business tax-free by transferring assets and liabilities to the corporation solely in exchange for the corporation’s stock. See I.R.C. § 351(a) ("No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by ... persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such ... persons are in control ... of the corporation.”).
The letter was not provided to the court.
In each year, the amount of Regent’s deduction for rent exceeded 10% of its total deductions as did the amount of Regent's deduction for the medical reimbursement plan.