I. Findings of Fact and Procedural History
[…] Such application may be made by a customer who has actually paid the tax. Such application may also be made by a person required to collect the tax, who has collected and paid over such tax to the director, provided that the application is made within four years of the payment to him by the customer, but no actual refund, of moneys shall be made to such person until the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the director, under such regulations as the *9director may prescribe, that the person has repaid to the customer the amount for which the application f or refund is made.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a)(emphasis added).]
In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c), a provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, provides that “[e]aeh taxpayer shall file a separate refund claim. A refund claim on behalf of a class is not permitted.” N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c).
After the filing of New Cingular’s refund claim, a Division employee requested additional information from the taxpayer.