I. Findings of Fact and Procedural History
[…] Public Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. v. Township of Woodbridge, 73 N.J. 474, 478, 375 A.2d 1165 (1977)(quotations omitted). “ ‘The duty of ... this court is to give meaning to the wording of the statute and, where the words used are unambiguous, apply its plain meaning in the absence of a legislative intent *15to the contrary.’ ” Vassilidze v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 24 N.J.Tax 278, 291 (Tax 2008)(quoting Sutkowski v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 312 N.J.Super. 465, 475, 712 A.2d 229 (App.Div.1998)).
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) plainly allows “a person required to collect the tax, who has collected and paid over such tax to the director” to make an “application to the director” for a refund of the tax. New Cingular is “a person required to collect the tax, who has collected and paid over such tax to the director.” See N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w); N.J.S.A. 54:32B-12. It is entitled, therefore, to make an “application to the director” for a refund. Nothing in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) requires that the person required to collect the tax repay that tax to its customers before making its application for a refund.