I. Findings of Fact and Procedural History
[…] The claim seeks a refund for more than a million New Cingular customers. New Cingular subsequently notified the Director of reductions in the amount of the refund being sought (including a reduction of only $65.09 for New Jersey customers who opted out of the Global Settlement Agreement). This reduced the refund claim to $34,424,242.61.
There are two statutory provisions relevant to the dispute between the parties regarding the procedural sufficiency of New Cingular’s refund claim. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a), a provision of the Sales and Use Tax Act, provides as follows:
In the manner provided in this section the director shall refund or credit any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid if application to the director for such refund shall be made within four years from the payment thereof. Such application may be made by a customer who has actually paid the tax. Such application may also be made by a person required to collect the tax, who has collected and paid over such tax to the director, provided that the application is made within four years of the payment to him by the customer, but no actual refund, of moneys shall be made to such person until the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the director, under such regulations as the *9director may prescribe, that the person has repaid to the customer the amount for which the application f or refund is made.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a)(emphasis added).]
In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c), a provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, provides that “[e]aeh taxpayer shall file a separate refund claim. A refund claim on behalf of a class is not permitted.” N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c).