I. Findings of Fact and Procedural History
[…] This is no different substantively from the Director at the conclusion of litigation depositing a refund check in a taxpayer’s attorney’s trust account to permit taxpayer’s counsel to deduct attorney’s fees and costs prior to issuing the balance of the refund to the taxpayer. See N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22 (allowing for the award of attorney’s fees to prevailing taxpayers in Tax Court under specified circumstances, and thereby, recognizing that taxpayers are likely to incur attorney’s fees when seeking a refund of tax from the Director).
B. N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c).
As noted above, N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c), a provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, provides that “[e]aeh taxpayer shall file a separate refund claim. A refund claim on behalf of a class is not permitted.” The court concludes that the refund claim filed by New Cingular is not precluded by N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c). The statute indicates that each “taxpayer” must file an individual claim. For sales and use tax purposes New Cingular is not a “taxpayer.”