The matter is now before the court on a joint stipulation of facts and memorandum of law for disposition without trial. R. 8:8-1.
[…] Two separate issues are presented to the court under the applicable statute. First, was an error made in the assessment of the subject property for the tax year 1979, as of October 1, 1978? Second, if there was an error, is that error correctable under the correction of errors statute, N.J.S.A. 54:2 — 41?
For disposition of the first issue, reference must be made to N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3, which provides for exemption from local property taxation of the property of counties when used for public purposes: “Except as otherwise provided by article 1 of this chapter . . . the property of the respective counties . . . used for public purposes . . . shall be exempt from taxation.” Since an exemption from local property taxation is involved, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer claiming tax exemption to establish the asserted right. Jamouneau v.