Silent Hoist & Crane Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] 1971 1972 1973 1974

Net worth tax $3,686.60 $ 4,635.93 $ 4,355.33 $3,677.17

Net income tax $9,467.74 $18,419.38 $19,542.11 $1,494.91

As noted earlier, deficiencies were assessed against taxpayer in the following amounts.

*2501971 1972 1973 1974

$9,618.51 $18,832.824 $19,800.91 $1,089.22

The total tax assessment is $50,633.31, not including interest, of which $49,341.46 is contested.

Taxpayer filed a formal petition with the Director for adjustment pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8, which statute provides:

If it shall appear to the Commissioner that an allocation factor determined pursuant to § 6 does not properly reflect the activity, business, receipts, capital, entire net worth or entire net income of a taxpayer reasonably attributable to the state, he may adjust it by:
(a) Excluding one or more of the factors therein;
(b) including one or more of the factors, such as expenses, purchases, contract values (minus sub-contract values);
(c) excluding one or more assets in computing entire net worth;
(d) excluding one or more assets in computing an allocation percentage; or
(e) applying another similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the entire net income and entire net worth reasonably attributable to the state.

The Director denied the petition for the following reasons: