The facts essential to a disposition of the motion are undisputed.
[…] Defendant maintains that, given its timely motion, the county board was without authority to hear the appeal, and that the deferral of judgment was improper, even though the taxes were actually paid prior to entry of judgment.
The regulation in question was promulgated under the authority of N.J.S.A. 54:3-14, which provides, pertinently:
Each board shall adopt such standardized petitions of appeal, rules, regulations, and procedures as are prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation, and issue such directions as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this title.
Defendant’s argument places too much reliance upon the literal language of the regulation, thereby disregarding the broad purpose of the statute the regulation was designed to implement.