Shelter Development Corp. v. Taxation Div. Director
[…] All that the language in § 6 indicates is that more than a statutory office is required. How much more is necessary is not shown. In other words, § 6 does not state what constitutes “a regular place of business,” it simply provides that a statutory office is not a regular place of business.

*553The broad language employed in § 6 demonstrates that the Legislature did not wish to deal with the details of this provision, but instead left to the Director the task of establishing the definitional framework with which to implement allocation. Evidence of this intent may be found in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-27, which provides that the Director “shall prescribe and issue such rules and regulations, not inconsistent herewith, for the interpretation and application of the provision of [the] act, as he may deem necessary.”

In New Jersey Guild of Hearing Aid Dispensers v. Long, 75 N.J. 544, 560-563, 384 A.2d 795 (1978), the Supreme Court of New Jersey established the standards for judicial review of the validity of administrative regulations.