Plaintiffs now move for summary judgment declaring the assessment for rollback taxes void.
[…] This intent, as interpreted, follows the legislative scheme as directed by N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 and -13 which pertain to the issuance of tax search certificates by the municipality. N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 provides in pertinent part
such official shall make an examination of the records of the municipality, and within 15 days after the receipt of the application, issue a certificate certifying ... whether the land is or may be subject to rollback taxes under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P.L. 1964, Ch. 48 (C. 54:4-23.1, et seq.).
N.J.S.A. 54:5-13 further provides in part:
*593In addition, the certificate shall state whether the land is being assessed or has been assessed within the 3 years last past under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P.L. 1964, Ch. 48 (C. 54:4-28.1, et seq.) and may be subject to rollback taxes thereunder. [Emphasis supplied]
The intent of these statutes is to require that notice of the existence or absence of possible rollback-tax liens be given to potential buyers prior to purchase.