Plaintiffs now move for summary judgment declaring the assessment for rollback taxes void.
[…] As a result thereof, the most recent years that the subject property received qualified farmland assessments were 1976 and 1977. For tax years 1978 through 1981 the property was regularly assessed. Since in the year of the change of use, 1981, the land was not taxed under the Farmland Assessment Act, it is agreed that the first paragraph of N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 does not apply; and, instead, if rollback taxes apply it is as a result of the second paragraph which states:
If the tax year in which a change in use of the land occurs, the land was not valued, assessed and taxed under this act, then such land shall be subject to roll-back taxes for such of the 2 tax years, immediately preceding, in which the land was valued, assessed and taxed hereunder. [Emphasis supplied]
It is the township’s position that the applicable two years subject to rollback assessment are 1976 and 1977 “since they were the last two years the property was assessed under the Farmland Assessment Act.”