Hapag-Lloyd A.G. v. Director
[…] Taxpayer asserts that while it did not file any sales or use tax returns for the period in issue, its vendors did, and the “no return” exception applies only where neither the vendor nor the vendee has filed a return.

*112Taxpayer’s second argument is that its payments for container repair and maintenance services are exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.12 which, prior to its amendment in 1980, provided that:

Receipts from sales, repairs, alterations, or conversion of commercial ships, barges and other vessels of 50-ton burden or over, primarily engaged in intra-state or foreign commerce ... and property used by or for ... maintenance and repairs (other than articles purchased for the original equipping of a new ship) are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.

Taxpayer argues that containers are an integral part of container ships, and therefore fall within the above quoted exemption from tax for the repair of commercial ships. Taxpayer contends that the 1980 amendment of § 8.12, which expressly exempts cargo containers, merely clarified a previously existing exemption. The exemption, as amended in 1980, states:

Receipts from sales or charges for repairs, alterations or conversions of commercial ships or any component thereof including cargo containers of any type whatsoever ... are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act. [amended language underscored]

Finally, taxpayer argues that the Director’s assessment violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const, Art. I, § 8, cl. 3, in accordance with the principles set forth in Japan Line Ltd. v.