(dissenting):
[…] The law provides in part:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing a narcotic drug
Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree is a class A-II felony.
. A street sale is a transaction for a small amount. Nevertheless, sale of any amount of cocaine is classified as a Class A -III felony under the New York law. N.Y.Penal Law § 220.39(1) (McKinney Supp.1977). The statute provides in part:
A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells:
1. a narcotic drug .
Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class A — III felony.
. The phrase “life imprisonment” fails to convey the full impact of the sentences. Ms. Carmona was about 38 yéars old when she committed her crime. Ms.