Palmer v. Ticcione
[…] If a police officer is not fit, his inability to perform could become a matter of life or death. Thus, a general, perhaps overly broad rule is justified to prevent such occurrences. If a teacher becomes unfit, however, the consequences are not so immediate. There is adequate time to effect his or her removal via appropriate procedural means. 569 F.2d at 996.

While this distinction has merit, we do not find it sufficiently persuasive in view of the considerations expressed below.

. N.Y.Ed.Law § 510(l)(b) (McKinney’s 1969) provides:

*463Any member who has attained age seventy may be retired at his own request or at the request of his employer ... if throughout the year immediately preceding he shall have been in service as a teacher in this state.

On its face, § 510 seems to be more concerned with eligibility for retirement benefits than with compulsory retirement.