American Hydro Power Partners, L.P. v. City of Clifton
[…] West Orange Tp., 106 N.J. 628, 634, 525 A.2d 323 (1987).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3 empowers the assessor to make a prorated added assessment with respect to any structure erected, added *263to or improved between January 1 and October 1 of the tax year. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.5 directs the assessor to file his added assessment list with the county board on October 1 of the tax year, whereupon the county board meets and, after examining and possibly revising or correcting the list, delivers the duplicate of the list to the tax collector on or before October 10. The collector is required by N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.7 to deliver the tax bill for each added assessment “at least one week before November first.” The same statute provides that the “validity of any added tax or assessment or the time at which it shall be payable shall not be affected by the failure of a taxpayer to receive a tax bill.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.8 provides that taxes imposed under added assessments are payable November 1 of the tax year; and after that date they are delinquent.