NYT Cable TV v. Audubon Borough
[…] Therefore, the tower is not “personal property used in business” as defined by N.J.S.A. 54:11A-2(b)(2), but instead is taxable as an improvement to real property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.

Although the above conclusion obviates the necessity of addressing the issue of material injury, in order to present a complete factual record in the event of an appeal this issue will *370be determined. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 as amended by c. 117 provides that real property subject to local taxation “includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto unless:

a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property; ... or to the personal property itself;____”

In Chevron, supra, this court also considered the meaning of the phrase “material injury” as found in c. 117 and we determined: