G.S. 15A-281 provides:
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court erred, first, in denying his motion for a lineup to test the identifications made of him by the State’s witnesses, and, second, in exceeding the presumptive sentence for the crime involved. In our opinion neither act by the court was erroneous.
G.S. 15A-281 provides:
A person arrested for or charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may request that nontestimonial identification procedures be conducted upon himself. If it appears that the results of specific nontes-timonial identification procedures will be of material aid in *175determining whether the defendant committed the offense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures.
In denying defendant’s motion the court concluded that defendant had failed to show that a lineup would materially aid the jury in determining whether defendant committed the offense involved. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the judge should have concluded to the contrary.