BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
{20} We conclude that the reasoning in Bracken is applicable to this case. With the foregoing in mind, we turn to address Mrs. Schultz’s arguments for tolling.
c. Section 52-1-36: Employer’s Conduct
{21} Mrs. Schultz’s primary argument for tolling of the statute of limitations in this case is that her late filing was excused under Section 52-1-36 based on Employer’s conduct that led her to believe that compensation would be paid. Section 52-1-36 provides that the failure of a person, entitled to compensation under the Act, to timely file a claim shall not be a bar to compensation “where the failure was caused in whole or in part by the conduct of the employer or insurer which reasonably led the person entitled to compensation to believe the compensation would be paid.” Section 52-1-36. TheWCJ determined that Section 52-1-36 was inapplicable to this case because there was “[n]o conduct by Employer, in whole or in part, [that] led Mrs. Schultz to believe that compensation would be paid.”
{22} The WC J entered several findings of fact, which Mrs.