Nellis v. Farmers Insurance
[…] The Class’s position was that Prematic and Farmers were so inextricably linked through corporate ties and function — what could be more essential to the insurance business than efficient collection of premiums? — that they should be dealt with as one and the same entity. Or, the Class argued, at the very least, Prematic was Farmers’ agent because policies could be cancelled for non-payment of service charges and because'Prematic sent out notices of cancellation to Farmers’ insureds. See NMSA 1978, § 59A-18-29(A) (1984) (“The insurer or agent shall give the named insured written notice of such cancellation}.]”)