Nellis v. Farmers Insurance
[…] The only mention of “fees” in the policy is on the Declarations sheet and, according to the complaint, it provides “that there are no ‘Fees’ payable with respect to the Policies.” Thus, the Class members “have been charged premium (i.e., service charges) in addition to the premium specified in the Policies.”

{9} In addition, the complaint asserts that the service charges constituted premium under New Mexico and Arizona statutory provisions which require that “premiums” be specified in the policy itself. See NMSA 1978, § 59A-18-3 (1984) (defining premium as “the consideration for insurance ... by whatever name called”); NMSA 1978, § 59A-16-24(B) (1984) (“No person shall wil[l]fully collect as premium, administration fee or other charge for insurance or coverage any sum in excess of the premium or charge applicable thereto as specified in the policy}.]”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-1113(B)(6) (1954) (requiring that “[ejvery policy shall specify . . . [t]he premium.”).