Citizen Action New Mexico v. New Mexico Environment Department
[…] Accordingly, we reject the Department’s and Sandia’s argument that Citizen Action waived or otherwise forewent its opportunity to raise the issue of the five-year report’s due date by not addressing it in the proceedings related to the 2005 order, including the appeal. Nevertheless, we conclude that because Citizen Action failed to appeal from the Department’s October 2011 letter, its appeal related to the due date of the five-year report is untimely.

{17} Section 74-4-14(A) provides that “[a]ny person who is or may be affected by any final administrative action ... may appeal to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals for further relief within thirty days after the action.” The phrase “final administrative action” is not defined. See generally NMSA 1978, § 74-4-3 (2010) (providing definitions of terms used in the Hazardous Waste Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 74-4-1 to -14 (1977, as amended through 2010)).