Flores v. Herrera
[…] Ms. Herrera’s attempt to infer an additional time limitation from the Legislature’s use of the term “officer” to define a public employer is overly narrow and technical and does not accord with our policy of construing remedial statutes liberally. It is indisputable that Ms. Herrera’s alleged retaliatory action that prompted these lawsirits occurred when she was an “officer” possessed of “a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power of government, to be exercised for the benefit of the public.” Janet, 2013-NMCA-037, ¶ 12 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 1-2-1(A) (2011) (“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state}.]”).

{18} Further, Ms. Herrera’s argument that the Legislature intended to limit the window for filing a lawsuit under the Act because former officials lack the authority to reinstate terminated employees is also overly narrow and technical. In making this argument, Ms.