I. FACTS
[…] Construction of the Upper Newport Bay Bridge appears to have been authorized under this latter proviso. (Appellant’s Brief, Exhibit A). Thus, it would seem that California’s participation in the federal scheme of bridge regulation is at a minimum level and is certainly far more passive in nature than the active participation in a federally regulated scheme which has been considered by other courts. Green v. State of Utah, supra. See also Edelman v. Jordan, supra, 415 U.S. at 688-689, 694-695, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 622 (Marshall, J., dissenting).
. Of similar effect is Article 3, § 5 of the California’s Constitution (formerly Article 20, § 6), which provides:
Suits may be brought against the state in such manner and in such courts as shall be directed by law.
This provision has been strictly construed by California courts. People v.