BASIC ENTITLEMENT
[…] . See note 1 supra.
. A review of the regulations reveals why the creation or existence of the presumption becomes so important. Once the miner triggers the presumption, the Secretary not only has the burden of going forward with the evidence, Prokes v. Mathews, 559 F.2d 1057, 1060 (6th Cir. 1977), but the presumption can be rebutted only by showing (1) that the miner does not have pneumoconiosis, or (2) that his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of employment in the coal mines. 20 C.F.R. § 410.414(b)(2).
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) provides in pertinent part:
(4) [I]f a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgeno-gram submitted in connection with such miner’s, his widow’s, his child’s, his parent’s, his *863brother’s, his sister’s, or his dependent’s claim under this subchapter and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of this death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis. . . . The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.
. One of the purposes of the 1972 amendments was to