Fender v. United States
[…] The drilling platforms are not in any district in the Fifth Circuit or any other circuit. They are apparently nearer to districts in the Second and Third Circuits than elsewhere. The oil companies, though incorporated by states not within the Fifth Circuit, have extensive business operations within the Fifth Circuit. The oil companies contend, and show by affidavit, that their principal places of business are within the circuit.

Judicial review is controlled by 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F): “Review of the Administrator’s action ... in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person.”

None of the oil companies resides within the Fifth Circuit. For the purposes of the general venue statute a corporation resides only at its place of incorporation, Suttle v.