Langbein v. Kirkland
[…] Section 37, however, does not support the majority’s position. Rather, § 37 notes the constitutional requirement that the nature of the individual’s contacts with the state must be such that the exercise of jurisdiction is reasonable, a requirement that is not met in this case.

. Subject-matter jurisdiction and venue under . the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 are both controlled by § 27, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1970), which provides:

“The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.”
The reference to criminal proceedings suggests that the violation must be a criminal violation, but I agree with the majority that violation may also refer to a civil violation. Additional support for this conclusion may be found in Hooper v.