Langbein v. Kirkland
[…] The reference to criminal proceedings suggests that the violation must be a criminal violation, but I agree with the majority that violation may also refer to a civil violation. Additional support for this conclusion may be found in Hooper v. Mountain States Securities Corp., 282 F.2d 195, 204 (C.A.5, 1960), cert. denied, 365 U.S. 814, 81 S.Ct. 695, 5 L.Ed.2d 693 (1961), where we said that a civil action could be maintained under § 27 even “in circumstances where a criminal proceeding would fail.”

. The Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77r, the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. § 79u, the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 15 U.S.C. § 77zzz, and the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-49, contain similar provisions. Only the Securities Act of 1933’s provision does not include a proviso similar to “insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of this chapter,” but it has been so construed. Travelers Health Ass’n v. Commonwealth, 188 Va. 877, 895-897, 51 S.E.2d 263, 271 (Va.1949), affd, 339 U.S. 643, 70 S.Ct. 927, 94 L.Ed. 1154 (1950).

. See part IB supra.