Swicegood v. Alabama
[…] This result is consistent with our holding in United States v. Muncy, 5 Cir., 1976, 526 F.2d 1261. There the trial court instructed the jury that knowledge that the stolen property had moved in interstate commerce was not an essential element of the offense of conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2315, which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign *1316commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

We found no error in the district court’s instruction because “knowledge of jurisdictional facts is not required in determining guilt of either the substantive offense or the conspiracy offense.” 526 F.2d at 1264.3 Moreover, in United States v.