In 1969, the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare (HEW) instituted administrative proceedings against the sch
[…] The second consideration that the - plaintiff must satisfy is that it must show that irreparable harm would be sustained in the absence of preliminary relief. If defendant school board has been practicing de jure segregation, the plaintiff, as a matter of law, is suffering irreparable harm and is entitled to injunctive relief. However, no order that the court would issue at the present time would provide it with immediate relief from that irreparable harm. Even if the Court found that the petitioner had made a strong showing that it was likely to prevail on the merits, section 1752, Title 20, United States Code, expressly provides:
Notwithstanding any other law or provision of law, in the case of any order on the part of any United States district court which requires the transfer or transportation of any student or students from any school attendance area prescribed by competent State or local authorities for the purposes of achieving a balance among students with respect to race, sex, religion or socioeconomic status, the effectiveness of .such order shall be postponed until all appeals in connection with such order have been exhausted or, in the event no appeals are taken, until the time for such appeals has expired.
The issuance of a preliminary injunction would, therefore, afford the plaintiffs no immediate relief. An additional consideration is that an erroneous issuance of a preliminary injunction would substantially harm other parties.