We do not believe the description is ambiguous.
The plaintiff also argues that the defendant was not prejudiced by the description used. She contends that the defendant has not paid any taxes on the property since 1967, that she was told by the Tax Collector that her house and lot would be sold, and it brought a price within the range of its appraised value. We do not believe prejudice to the defendant is the test. The test is whether the papers filed in the proceedings conveyed the lot on which the house was constructed and we hold they do not.
The plaintiff contends further that G.S. 105-394 is applicable to this case which provides in part:
“Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, ap*493praisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter:
The following are examples of immaterial irregularities:
(5) Any defect in the description upon any abstract, tax receipt, tax record, notice, advertisement, or other document, of real or personal property, if the description be sufficient to enable the tax collector or any person interested to determine what property is meant by the description. (In such cases the tax supervisor or tax collector may correct the description on the documents bearing the defective description, and the correct description shall be used in any documents later issued in tax foreclosure proceedings authorized by this Subchapter.)”
The plaintiff contends that under this section the description used was an immaterial irregularity which may be corrected.