The orders, notices, and Sheriff s deed described a lot by metes and bounds and by reference to a map recorded in the Register of Deeds’ Office which does not include the lot upon which the house is constructed. If there was not a sufficient description in the proceedings, we might look to the tax map for help but this is not the case. The description is sufficient and it does not include the lot on which the house is located. The plaintiff, relying on G.S. 105-375(b), argues that the statute requires that when the Tax Collector files a certificate for back taxes with the Clerk of Superior Court that it contain a “description of the property sufficient to permit its identification by parol testimony.” She says this permits parol testimony to permit identification of the property. If the description were ambiguous, parol testimony might be appropriate. We do not believe the description is ambiguous.
The plaintiff also argues that the defendant was not prejudiced by the description used.