Turpin v. Mailet
[…] Accordingly, while we have woven an important thread, heretofore missing, into the fabric of fourteenth amendment protections, we have done so cognizant of the traditional prerogatives of Congress, and of our responsibility to give substance to the Constitution. In performing this task, we have not been unmindful or insensitive to the increasing pressures daily being imposed upon municipalities.

. Our discussion of the factual background derives, in part, from Judge Newman’s unreported decision in Turpin v. Skeens, Civil No. 15,-428 (D.Conn., filed Feb. 20, 1975.)

. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 7-465 requires a municipality to pay “all sums which [an] employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights”. Turpin contends that the provision effectively allows a suit against the City under a theory of respondeat superior.

. Since Turpin’s claim is not wholly frivolous, we clearly have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 to determine whether he has stated a valid cause of action. See Bell v.