Titanium Metals Corp. v. Usery
[…] We consider the holding in Marshall to have no application to the record before us.

Having determined that the findings of the Commission are supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole, 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), and having determined that its order affirming the citation was not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), we affirm the order of the Commission.

. Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, § 2 et seq., Pub.L. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq. Section 5(a)(1) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), establishes the general duty of each employer: “Each employer — (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; ... . A serious violation is defined in § 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j):