Howell v. Treece
[…] No check was made to determine if Mr. Reese knew plaintiffs address. No check was made with tax authorities in Williamsburg County, South Carolina to determine if they knew plaintiffs address.

We hold that the foregoing evidence clearly shows that the notices required under G.S. § 105-375 were not sent to plaintiffs last known address and clearly supports the jury’s verdict. See Henderson County v. Osteen, 297 N.C. 113, 254 S.E. 2d 160 (1979); Annas v. Davis, 40 N.C. App. 51, 252 S.E. 2d 28 (1979).

Defendants also contend that plaintiffs action was barred under G.S. § 105-377, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law prescribing the period for commencing an action, no action or proceeding shall be brought to contest the validity of any title to real property acquired by a taxing unit or by a private purchaser in any tax foreclosure action or proceeding authorized by this Subchapter or by other laws of this State in force at the time the title was acquired, nor shall any motion to reopen or set aside the judgment in any such tax foreclosure action or proceeding be entertained after one year from the date on which the deed is recorded.

We must reject this argument. In Comrs. of Roxboro v. Bumpass, 233 N.C. 190, 63 S.E. 2d 144 (1951), our supreme court stated the rule in cases such as the one now before us, as follows: