State v. Triplett
[…] G.S. 14-3(b) provides that “[i]f a misdemeanor offense ... be infamous [or] done in secrecy and malice . . . the offender shall ... be guilty of a Class H felony.” G.S. 7A-271, in turn, provides that the trial of all felony actions shall be within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the Superior Court.

Defendant additionally contends that it was error for the trial court to order the forfeiture of the $2,500 cash payment made to Special Agent Lester. Both the State and defendant contend that the issue is the interpretation of G.S. 14-2.3 (“Forfeiture of gain acquired through felonies”) which provides that “. . . in the case of any violation of a general statute constituting a felony . . . any money or other property or interest in property acquired thereby shall be forfeited to the State of North Carolina, including any profits, gain, remuneration, or compensation directly or indirectly collected by or accruing to any felon.” Subsection (b) of G.S. 14-2.3 provides that an action to recover such property shall be brought by either a District Attorney or the Attorney General pursuant to G.S. 1-532. This statute describes a category of contraband which is not per se illegal to possess at all times but only derivatively