Despite plaintiffs amended ordinance, defendant continued to enforce its landfill fee sched
[…] The question remains whether plaintiff had an overriding power to enforce its amended solid waste ordinance on the landfill operated by the City of Charlotte because that landfill was located within the boundaries of Cabarrus County. As with cities, the State grants power to counties to legislate. The State has empowered counties to regulate the disposition of solid wastes within its boundaries. G.S. § 153A-136(a). A county may set standards for solid waste disposition by “regulating] the activities of persons, firms and corporations, both public and private.” G.S. § 153A-136(a)(l). But a county may regulate only those fees that are charged by licensees or franchisees. G.S. § 153A-136(a)(4). One becomes a licensee through the payment of a privilege license tax. A county may levy privilege license taxes only to the extent authorized in N.C. Gen. Stat.