American Petroleum Institute v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] Dermal diseases can pose significant hazards in the workplace, and regulatory action follow*506ing proceedings specifically focusing on such hazards may be appropriate. OSHA recently announced the formation of a standards advisory committee on cutaneous hazards to “¡dentify the occupational exposures in industry which pose a hazard to the skin and/or the use of the skin as a portal of entry.” 43 Fed.Reg. 10,647-48 (1978).

. In their brief the petitioners represent that Dr. Maibach is now conducting one such study.

. 29 U.S.C.A. § 653(b)(1) states:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

. The Consumer Product Safety Commission has authority to promulgate regulations under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act by virtue of 15 U.S.C.A. § 2079.