We start with a statement of the background, then discuss NEPA, follow with an analysis of the Commission,’s jurisdiction, and finally comment on th
[…] Compare, Note, The Central Intelligence Agency: Present Authority and Proposed Legislative Change, 62 Va.L.Rev. 332, 364-370 (1976).
C. 42 U.S.C. § 2018
We next turn our attention to petitioner’s contention that section 271 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2018, is a positive bar, to the Commission’s exercise of any jurisdiction over transmission lines. The pertinent language in the statute reads:
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission
Petitioner interprets this to mean the Commission is barred from asserting any authority over transmission lines. We cannot agree.