In re the Appeal of Champion International Corp.
[…] State v. Fenner, 263 N.C. 694, 140 S.E. 2d 349 (1965). In this instance, then, the general phraseology of “made available to and used by” will be limited to the preceding categories or like categories of land interest: “leased, loaned,” and we see no unconstitutional vagueness therein.

Ill

True Value

Champion next contends that G.S. 105-282.7(a), by taxing its interest “to the same extent as if the lessee or user owned the property,” while other leasehold interests are taxed at true value, violates Sec. 2(1) and Sec. 2(2) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution, which require that taxation be done in a just and equitable manner and that no class of property be taxed except by uniform rule and that every