In re the Appeal of Champion International Corp.
[…] In re the Appeal of Champion International Corp.

PHILLIPS, Judge.

This appeal is based only on constitutional grounds. It is contended that taxing Champion’s interest in the Hofmann Forest under the provisions of G.S. 105-282.7 violates the constitutions of both this State and the United States in several different respects. None of these contentions have merit in our opinion and we uphold the constitutionality of G.S. 105-282.7, which reads as follows:

(a) When any cropland or forestland owned by the United States, the State, a county or a municipal corporation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a person, as defined in G.S. 105-273(12), in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the property is subject to taxation to the same extent as if the lessee or user owned the property. As used in this section, “forestland” has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-277.2(2), and “cropland” means agricultural land and horticultural land as defined in G.S. 105-277.2(1) and (3) respectively.