dissenting:
[…] The majority of the court concludes that Congress has not given this right to the Secretary. I disagree.
It is undisputed that nowhere in the Act has Congress said that if the owner of a subject establishment refuses to permit the entry of the federal officials to inspect the premises, the Secretary may file suit in a United States Court to order his admission. Section 8(a), 29 U.S.C. § 657(a), provides:
(a) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized—
(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, etc.; and
(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, etc.
Section 8(g)(2) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 657(g)(2) instructs the Secretary of Labor to: