Dissenting:
[…] Dissenting:
This case presents a very limited legal issue: is federal review available of a decision announced by the California Regional Water Quality Board but in fact made informally by the Environmental Protection Agency? Because I conclude that there is jurisdiction, I respectfully dissent.
I
A. The Statutory Scheme
Prior to 1972, the Refuse Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 407, provided the primary statutory mechanism for controlling the effluence of industrial pollutants into federal waters. The enactment of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (the Act), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.,1 established a new comprehensive scheme designed “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” Act § 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). As a concomitant of this objective, the Act declares that “it is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985.” Act § 101(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1).
A central feature of the new scheme is the creation of the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES).