Hayman v. Stafford
[…] G.S. 93A-1 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, association or corporation ... to act as real estate broker . . . without first obtaining a license issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission.” G.S. 93A-2(a), in pertinent part, provides that a real estate broker is anyone who for a valuable consideration sells or offers to sell real estate for others. And G.S. 93A-2(c)(5), in pertinent part, states that the provisions of Chapter 93A do not apply to “[a]ny person, while acting as a trustee under a trust agreement, deed of trust or will, . . .” Defendants contend that the evidence before the court indisputably establishes that Stafford held and sold the property involved as a trustee for the plaintiffs and thus did not violate the Real Estate License Law in doing so. We agree.