State v. Berryman
[…] State v. Berryman

JOHNSON, Judge.

The issues on this appeal are whether the court erred: (1) by consolidating the offenses occurring on 6 August 1982 and 26 July 1983 for trial; (2) by refusing to give an instruction on prior inconsistent statements; and (3) by denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the first degree burglary charge. For the following reasons, we find no prejudicial error.

The first issue we address is whether the court erred by consolidating the offenses occurring on 6 August 1982 and 26 July 1983 for trial. G.S. 15A-926(a) allows the consolidation of two or more offenses for trial “when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Thus, there must be a transactional connection in order to permit consolidation of offenses. State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 282 S.E. 2d 449 (1981).