Background.
[…] On August 18, 1977, a petition for review of the Administrator’s action was filed in this court by PLF and Mr. Kilroy. A similar petition was filed by the City of Los Angeles on August 31, 1977. These petitions were consolidated by order of this court on December 23, 1977. That order also stayed the terms, conditions and requirements of the permit pending final disposition of these consolidated cases.
II.
Appellate Court Jurisdiction.
A. Modification or Issuance.
We are faced initially with the question of whether we have jurisdiction to hear this case. Section 509(b)(1)(F) of the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F), provides that “review of the Administrator’s action in issuing or denying any permit under section 402 may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business” (emphasis added). The Administrator’s extension of the expiration date of a permit clearly is not expressly included in the list of reviewable actions.
Section 509 generally has been strictly construed.