State v. Harrington
[…] State v. Dawson, supra, followed State v. Corn, 307 N.C. 79, 296 S.E. 2d 261 (1982). As we noted above, the question appears to have been permissible since we find no evidence of record (as opposed to the bare assertion of defense counsel) that alcohol was not involved in the prior offense. The record does not disclose bad faith. Accordingly, we conclude that defendant was not prejudiced.

Ill

Defendant next assigns as error that the court erroneously found as a statutory factor in aggravation that defendant was “grossly impaired.” The statutory basis for the finding is G.S. 20-179(d)(l): “Gross impairment of the defendant’s faculties while driving or an alcohol concentration of 0.20 or more within a relevant time after the driving.” This language is not explained elsewhere in Chapter 20 nor has it been judicially construed.