First Carolina Investors v. Lynch
[…] First Carolina Investors v. Lynch

WEBB, Judge.

In its first assignment of error the plaintiff argues that it does not meet the statutory requirements for assessment of the *585North Carolina franchise tax because it is not a corporation within the definition of that term in G.S. 105-114, which provides in pertinent part:

Nature of taxes; definitions.
The taxes levied in this Article upon corporations are privilege or excise taxes levied upon:
(2) Corporations not organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for the benefit and protection which such corporations receive from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.