Ligon Specialized Hauler, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] In cases of fitness flagging, an administrative record that clearly reveals the agency’s reasoning and analysis is especially im*320portant. Fitness flagging is a deliberate policy of institutionalized delay with respect to applications for certificates of operating authority and as such must be carefully justified by the ICC because of the legal limitations on that kind of delay. 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) requires that “[wjhen application is made for a license required by law, the agency, with due regard for the rights and privileges of all the interested parties or adversely affected persons and within a reasonable time, shall set and complete proceedings . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, “there is great potential for abuse where a criterion for receiving a public license is an applicant’s willingness to obey the agency’s directives.”