Ligon Specialized Hauler, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] (5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission made reviewable by section 2321 of this title. Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title.

. The ICC does not argue here, as it did in NAVL II, that the flagging practice is a matter “committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). That argument was properly rejected in NAVL II, supra, 412 F.Supp. at 793.

. At oral argument, Government counsel frankly admitted the weakness of the ICC’s position on this jurisdiction issue.

. 5 U.S.C. § 554(a) provides:

This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, except to the extent that there is involved—
(1) a matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in a court;
(2) the selection or tenure of an employee, except a hearing examiner appointed under section 3105 of this title;
(3) proceedings in which decisions rest solely on inspections, tests, or elections;
(4) the conduct of military or foreign affairs functions;
(5) cases in which an agency is acting as an agent for a court; or
(6) the certification of worker representatives.

5 U.S.C. § 558(c) provides in pertinent part: