Ligon Specialized Hauler, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] (2) to the extent that the parties are unable so to determine a controversy by consent, hearing and decision on notice and in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.

This section thus incorporates the formal hearing requirements of 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 absent a settlement of the controversy. Sections 556(a) and 557(a) of Title 5 of the United States Code make this incorporation clear. Section 556(a) provides the following:

This section applies, according the provisions thereof, to hearings required by section 553 or 554 of this title to be conducted in accordance with this section.

And § 557(a) provides the following:

This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, when a hearing is required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 of this title.

The question before us is thus whether the show-cause procedure adopted by the ICC and applied to Ligón and Transameri-can complied with the hearing requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act. The relevant subsections in §§ 556 and 557 are § 556(d) and § 557(c). Section 556(d) provides in pertinent part the following:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof. Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. . . . A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.

Section 557(c) provides the following:

Before a recommended, initial, or tentative decision, or a decision on agency *317review of the decision of subordinate employees, the parties are entitled to a reasonable opportunity to submit for the consideration of the employees participating in the decisions—
(1) proposed findings and conclusions; or
(2) exceptions to the decisions or recommended decisions of subordinate employees or to tentative agency decisions; and
(3) supporting reasons for the exceptions or proposed findings or conclusions.
The record shall show the ruling on each finding, conclusion, or exception presented. All decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the record and shall include a statement of—
(A) findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record; and
(B) the appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief, or denial thereof.