Ligon Specialized Hauler, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] C. A. Tucker Truck Lines, 344 U.S. 33, 73 S.Ct. 67, 97 L.Ed. 54 (1952), and Riss & Co. v. United States, 341 U.S. 907, 71 S.Ct. 620, 95 L.Ed. 1345 (1951); Pinkett v. United States, 105 F.Supp. 67 (D.Md.1952). See Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 83 S.Ct. 239, 9 L.Ed.2d *316207 (1962); 5 U.S.C. §§ 554(a) and 558(c).15 An examination of the application of 5 U.S.C. § 554 to this case is thus in order.

Section 554(b) of Title 5 in the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(b) Persons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of—
(1) the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; and
(3) the matters of fact and law asserted.

In Ex Parte 55, the ICC stated that the show-cause procedure complied with the requirements of § 554(b) and we agree.

Section 554(c) of Title 5 of the United States Code then provides:

The agency shall give all interested parties opportunity for—
(1) the submission and consideration of facts, arguments, offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment when time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest permit; and
(2) to the extent that the parties are unable so to determine a controversy by consent, hearing and decision on notice and in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.

This section thus incorporates the formal hearing requirements of 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 absent a settlement of the controversy. Sections 556(a) and 557(a) of Title 5 of the United States Code make this incorporation clear. Section 556(a) provides the following:

This section applies, according the provisions thereof, to hearings required by section 553 or 554 of this title to be conducted in accordance with this section.

And § 557(a) provides the following:

This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, when a hearing is required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 of this title.

The question before us is thus whether the show-cause procedure adopted by the ICC and applied to Ligón and Transameri-can complied with the hearing requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.