Skokomish Indian Tribe v. General Services Administration
[…] The Department of Agriculture had declared the 80 acres, known as the Hoodsport Administrative Site, as “excess” because it no longer required the use of the land. The BIA first requested the land in October, 1972, after receiving notice of its availability. The GSA rejected the request and on January 2, 1973, notified the BIA that it was disposing of the property as “surplus” to the Bureau of Outdoor Recreation (BOR).1 Excess property is “any property under the control of any Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its responsibilities . . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 472(e). Surplus property is “any excess property not required for the needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies . . .”40 U.S.C. § 472(g) (Emphasis added).