With respect to Trox
[…] (B) Any substances which the Secretary by regulation finds, pursuant to the provisions of section 1262(a) of this title, meet the requirements of subparagraph (1)(A) of this paragraph.
The Commission contends that TRIS meets the definition of “hazardous substance” in Section 1261(f)(1)(A) because it is toxic within the meaning of Section 1261(g). This latter section provides that “[t]he term ‘toxic’ shall apply to any substance (other than a radioactive substance) which has the capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion, inhalation, or absorption through any body surface.”
Under FHSA a substance may be a “banned hazardous substance” either by meeting the statutory definition in Section 1261(q)(1)(A), or by being so defined by regulation after formal rule-making under Sections 1261(q)(1)(B) and (q)(2).