OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, Mogavera has made a sufficient showing under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to entitle him to a hearing to prove that his guilty plea was not voluntary. The decision of the district court will be affirmed in part and reversed in part.
. The Supreme Court has recently held that the United States is a party to the Agreement both as a sending and a receiving “State.” United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 353, 98 S.Ct. 1834, 56 L.Ed.2d 329 (1978).
. Article IV(e) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, 18 U.S.C. app. § 2 (1976), provides:
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner’s being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
. This court’s holding in United States v.