Griffin v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) makes every “person who is engaged in the business of accepting *527wagers” liable for federal wagering tax.12 Although the record is not completely unambiguous, we understand from it and the government’s briefs that the government is not urging that Griffin is liable under this provision of § 4401(c).13 Instead the government bases Griffin’s liability on the last clause of § 4401(c), which must be read in conjunction with two other statutory provisions. The last sentence of § 4401 makes any person who fails to register as required by 26 U.S.C. §§ 4411 & 4412 liable for the wagering tax on wagers accepted. 26 U.S.C. § 4411 requires each person “who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person” who is liable for the wagering tax under § 4401(c) to pay a special $50 yearly tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4412 requires a person who is required to pay the special § 4411 tax to register with IRS and in his registration reveal the name of the person he “is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of.”