A. THE CLAIMS ACT.
[…] We do not believe that parties to land transactions in this state normally have this understanding of the effect of a mineral reservation. 437 P.2d at 117-118. The dissent pointed out, we believe correctly,
that the conveyance of public land by a deed from the United States requires a different analysis than would be the case with private parties contracting for the conveyance of private land in which the seller reserves the subsurface or mineral estate.
. The basic mining law for minerals not comprehended under the Federal Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq. (1976) is the mining law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22, et seq. (1976). 30 U.S.C. § 22 (1976) makes available “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . [for] occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States.” In Layman v. Ellis, 52 L.D. 714 (1929), the Interior Depártment held that gravel which could be extracted, removed, and marketed at a profit was locatable under the mining law.