A. THE CLAIMS ACT.
[…] . The basic mining law for minerals not comprehended under the Federal Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq. (1976) is the mining law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22, et seq. (1976). 30 U.S.C. § 22 (1976) makes available “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . [for] occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States.” In Layman v. Ellis, 52 L.D. 714 (1929), the Interior Depártment held that gravel which could be extracted, removed, and marketed at a profit was locatable under the mining law.
In 1955, Congress amended 30 U.S.C. §§ 601-04 and enacted 30 U.S.C. §§ 611-15 dealing, inter alia, with sand and gravel. Section 611 provides that “[n]o deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, [or] gravel _. . . shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States.” Thus, Koniag admits, sand and gravel would not have been included in a grant of “all minerals covered by the mining and mineral leasing laws.”
. Sealaska also makes this argument.