State v. Danielle Renai Poe
[…] The district court conducted an evidentiary hearing and granted the motion. The State appeals. II. ANALYSIS The State contends that the district court lacked authority to dismiss Poe’s felony conviction pursuant to I.C. § 19-2604, because she had not, at all times, complied with the terms and conditions of probation. This Court exercises free review over the application and construction of statutes. State v. Reyes, 139 Idaho 502, 505, 80 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Ct. App. 2003). Idaho Code § 19-2604 provides in relevant part: (1) If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, or has successfully completed and graduated from an authorized drug court program or mental health court program and has at all times complied with the terms and conditions of probation during any period of probation that may have been served following such graduation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant. . . . (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and requires the defendant’s compliance with the terms and conditions of probation “at all times” in order to be eligible for dismissal of the conviction.